Change language
Join us on social networks

Natural ingredients

Acanthopanax Senticosus (Siberian Ginseng)

Siberian Ginseng is a member of the same family but the compounds ginsenosides that are found in Ginseng are not found in Siberian Ginseng, instead it contains eleutherosides which helps to stimulate the immune system. It smoothes and tightens the skin whilst giving a physical "lift" to sagging skin.


Acer Saccharum Extraxt

Derived from the sugar maple tree, this extract is a source of natural alpha hydroxy acid which slough off dead skin cells to improve skin's appearance.


Aesculus Hippocastanum (Chestnut)

An extract of horse chestnut has recently been shown to have one of the highest 'active-oxygen' scavenging abilities of 65 different plant extracts tested. Such extracts are more powerful anti-oxidants than vitamin E, and also exhibit potent cell-protective effects, which are linked to the well-known anti-ageing properties of anti-oxidants. The extract is also rich in a number of flavonoids, such as derivatives of quercetin and kaempferol. Flavonoids also have protective effects on blood vessels, and are well-known, powerful anti-oxidants.


Allantoin

Extracted from the root of the comfrey plant, Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient that soothes and protects the skin. With the ability to help soothe the skin, it’s a great all-rounder for keeping skin at the top of its game. It effectively softens the skin and helps to protect it, making it suitable for sensitive skin in need of a little extra TLC.


Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe vera)

Aloe Vera is considered by many to be a miracle plant, it has a huge range of skin benefits. Aloe Vera gel makes a great skin moisturizer and doesn't leave the skin feeling greasy, so it's good for all skin types. Aloe vera gel is also good for using after shaving and its healing properties will help with any small nicks or cuts.


Althaea Officinalis Root Extract

Marshmallow root is a natural skincare wonder. It contains a high percentage of mucilage, which has intensive hydrating, softening, and balancing properties. The anti-inflammatory properties of the extract make it a great choice for people with problem skin, such as sufferers from eczema or rosacea. Marshmallow extract contains a number of other ingredients that promote skin health, such as polysaccharides and flavonoids.


Amyris Balsamifera (Sandalwood)

This powerful essential oil is derived from the amyris tree, which bears the scientific name Amyris balsamifera, and a more common name of West Indian sandalwood. Valerianol and the three types of eudesmol found in amyris essential oil Valerianol and the three types of eudesmol found in amyris essential oil are also excellent for skin health, as they can not only prevent inflammation and irritation, but also wrinkles and signs of premature aging. This can add elasticity to your skin, helping to make you look younger for longer! The various emollient properties of amyris essential oil can also smooth the skin and improve texture and glow.


Arctostaphyloss Uva Ursi (Bearberry)

You can make your skin flawless and blemish-free with Uva Ursi. A topical application can help get rid of dark spots, age spots and acne scars. In fact, if you are worried about those fine lines and wrinkles, use an extract from this shrub to help reduce their visibility.


Argania Spinosa Oil (Argan Oil)

One of the main reasons that argan oil is so healing, is that it is rich with vitamin A and vitamin E. However, argan oil is also packed with anti-oxidants, Omega-6 fatty acids, and linoleic acid. As mentioned, Argan oil contains a high level of fatty acids, in fact, it is comprised of roughly 80% fatty acids which work wonders to erase signs of premature aging. Being a natural oil, it hydrates, softens and protects the skin. Argan oil works for skin types.


Artemisia Abrotanum (Southernwood)

The herb is thought to increase blood flow to the skin and to have an anti-inflammatory and disinfectant effect mainly against fungal diseases. The leaves contain 0.5% essential oil (1.8-cineol and other substances), tannins, bitter substances (in the form of lactone artemisinin), an alkaloid (abrotanin), flavonoids, phenolic acids (chlorogenic acid, coffee acid, folic acid, vanillic acid, salicylic acid, etc.) and coumarin derivatives.


Brassica alba (White mustard)

Brassica alba, sometimes also referred to as Sinapis alba, is a plant of the brassicaceae family like cabbage, broccoli, cauliflower, radishes and cress and is cultivated for mustard production. It's characteristic phytonutrients are responsible for the sharp taste of mustard and can increase the capillary blood flow.


Brassica Campestris Seed Oil

Rapeseed, also called canola is a very versatile and useful oil. It is a natural source of vitamin E, a strong anti-oxidant which protects against aging in skin care. Canola can help to lessen the appearance of scarring, and. Canola oil has natural anti-inflammatory properties. Skin conditions like eczema and acne can be very itchy and uncomfortable. Canola oil is long-lasting and can keep the irritation at bay all day and relieve that annoying itching.


Caffeine

When caffeine is applied topically, it can actually work to reduce the fat content within a person's cells. There is a general belief among scientists that caffeine interferes with the activity of a specific enzyme within the cell known as phosphodiesterase. The human body employs phosphodiesterase to prevent the breakdown of body fat. By inhibiting phosphodiesterase, caffeine helps the body to burn off the deposits of fatty tissue that cause cellulite, and this is how Caffeine works as a cellulite fighter.


Citrus Aurantium

Because of its ability to regulate carbohydrate and fat metabolism, orange oil has a powerful effect to fight with cellulite. The same orange oil stimulates the regeneration of tissues and improves the skin complexion enhancing skin elasticity. Recommended for dry, aging skin and tired skin.


Citrus Lemon Peel

Lemon peel contains the important essential oil limonene along with citral, flavonoids, more than 44 different flavone glycosides, citric and other plant acids. It's a rich source of pectins, phenols and hydroxycinnamates. Lemon peel may help to enhance the clarity, glow and softness of the skin.


Clycyrrhiza Glabra Root Extract

Hyperpigmentation or dark spots can be common after an acne breakout, an eczema flare or a sunburn. Licorice root extract is a common ingredient used in many skincare products to lighten the discoloration or pigmentation. Glabridin, an active ingredient in Licorice root, has shown to possesses anti-inflammatory effects and inhibits tyrosinase, a key enzyme that is responsible for making the pigmentation. Liquiritin is another active ingredient, which does not inhibit tyrosinase but it helps to disperse and remove melanin and pigments in the skin. Skin-care products that contain the licorice extract have the potential to alleviate the discomfort and inflammation associated with sunburn. For centuries, Licorice root has been used to treat a wide variety of inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis and other conditions characterized by inflammation and itch.


Coleus Forskohlii Root

Coleus Forskohlii Root extract contains 0.1% of forskolin, one of the many diterpenes found in the coleus species (a small perennial shrub, a member of the mint family). Forskolin works by stimulating adenylate cyclase and intracellular cyclic AMP (cAMP), to elicit cAMP dependent responses in the cell.


Commiphora Mukul

The active constituents of Commiphora Mukul are the guggulsterones. Commiphora mukul extract contains 0.25% of guggulsterones (phytosterols). It is known as hypolipidemic (reduces fat [cholesterol and triglyceride] content). It has anti-inflammatory properties: Guggulsterones will help to avoid the release of triglycerides from the blood and prevent their redepositing in the skin adipocytes.


Dioscorea Composita (Wild Yam)

Wild Yam is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Increased bromodeoxyuridine uptake and intracellular cAMP level in keratinocytes.


Echinacea Prupurea

The Echinacea is known for its herbal, antibiotic, anti-bacterial and healing properties. Echinacea extracts works like a magic on your face. It soothes the skin by bringing down the swelling of the skin tissues. It helps fight the acne-causing bacteria and provides freedom from acne in the long run. Echinacea extracts have an amazing effect on fine lines and wrinkles. Echinacea works great for people with psoriasis and eczema as well. It reduces the inflammation and redness of the skin, thereby alleviating the discomfort.


Extracts from Saccharum Officinarum

Extracts from Saccharum Officinarum, also known as Sugar Cane are considered to be a major source of lactic acid that have the capacity to leave your skin feeling silky smooth because of their exfoliation and moisturization properties. They help you to achieve the dual function of exfoliation and moisturization by removing your damaged, dry and dead skin cells and promoting the growth of new ones. These sugar cane extracts also contain glycolic acids that have the smallest molecular structures. This makes it easy for deeper skin penetration, thereby allowing for cellular renewals as well.


Fucus Vesiculosus

Fucus vesiculosus extract is known for its water-binding properties. When applied topically, bladderwrack extract restores and maintains moisture levels, preserving your skin smooth, soft and youthful. Some studies show that bladderwrack extract increases the production of collagen by 228%, while retinols increase it by "only" 190%. When added to skin care products Fucus vesiculosus extract reduces winkle depth, corrects small imperfections and improves skin texture. Its mechanism of action has not been fully studied yet, but scientists believe that Fucus vesiculosus extract blocks certain enzymes that cause skin damage.


Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract (Witch hazel)

Witch hazel is a plant native to North America and parts of Asia that has been used for centuries for its skin soothing properties. Its powerful antioxidant and astringent benefits are known to help speed healing, prevent signs of aging, and stop cellular damage that can lead to skin cancer and eradicate bacteria that lives within the pores of the skin.


Hedera Helix (Ivy)

This plant has great anti-fungal, anthelmintic, molluscicidal, anti-mutagenic as well as cellulite control properties. Topical applications of ivy-based products are indicated for use in anti-cellulite and weight loss preparations and their emollient and itch-relieving properties are indicated in the use of skincare products.


Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower)

Sunflower Oil is high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower Oil can be used especially useful in formulations intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.


Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea buckthorn)

Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a super fruit full of all the omegas - 3, 6, 9 and the rare 7, as well as a host of antioxidants and other healing nutrients. Sea buckthorn is a super source of vitamin C, which means it can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and even skin tone.


Hordum Vulgare (Barley plant)

Barley extract, derived from the barley plant (Hordeum vulgare), contains significant concentrations of phenols, which are known to provide antioxidant activity. Antioxidant protection helps to defend the skin against harmful free-radicals that are present in the environment. When topically applied; barley extract can be used to support beautiful, healthy-looking skin.


Humulus Lupulus (Hops)

Hops are also great if you have mature skin as it helps to balance moisture levels in the skin. Hops inhibit the elastase enzyme that is responsible for causing cross-linking in collagen. When our collagen is cross-linked, it breaks down, and the signs of aging gradually emerge. Whether you are suffering from problematic skin or just starting to see wrinkles, try adding hops in facial products today!


Kigelia Africana Fruit

Kigelia's active ingredients include steroidal saponins and the flavonoids luteolin and quercetin. These phytochemicalshelp strengthen and stabilize the collagen fibers that support the skin, thus having a firming effect.


Lepidium Sativum (Garden Cress)

Garden cress is rich in phytonutrients. Sulforaphane, with its capacity to neutralize reactive oxidants, is the predominant phytonutrient in garden cress. It inhibits pigmentation by targeting the neutralization of reactive oxygen species and the inhibition of α-MSH, a natural hormone. Both of these upstream reaction steps in the melanin cascade stimulate skin pigmentation. It is recommended for formulation into brightening products for the face and body, antiaging products that address age spots and protective formulations.


Meadowfoam seed oil (from Limnanthes alba plant)

Because of the high levels of antioxidants that it contains, and the ease with which it is absorbed, meadowfoam seed oil is very popular for mature shin as a moisturiser. It penetrates deep down onto the skin and the antioxidants that it contains help to fight off the signs of ageing, like lines and wrinkles on the skin. It is also very effective in balancing out the production of sebum, so it can be a good moisturiser to use, if your skin tends to get greasy during the course of the day.


Mentha Piperita

Peppermint leaves are used as an ingredient in topical creams meant for treating a variety of skin issues like hives, rashes, poison oak or poison ivy. Application of these ointments has a soothing and healing effect on the skin. Being a natural ingredient, it is a no-side-effect option to all the skin troubles and preferred because of its soothing and cooling effect on the body.


Narcissus Tazetta

Narcissus tazetta bulb extract, a bulb extract from the daffodil plant family, has been shown to delay cellular proliferation when applied topically. The bulb of this flower contains an extract called IBR-Dormin, which helps cell renewal and gives the skin a healthy appearance. It also has soothing properties and helps to maintain the skin's elasticity and brightness.


Olus Oil

Olus Oil is an expressed oil of vegetable origin consisting primarily of triglycerides of fatty acids. Acts as a natural emollient and provides fabulous shine and long wear.


Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Prickly Pear)

Opuntia Ficus-Indica features outstanding hydrating properties thanks to its high content of water-binding compounds. Opuntia also contains piscidic acid, an excellent iron chelator that prevents the formation of ROS in skin tissues by complexing Fe2+. Moreover, it contains the vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, and C, the minerals potassium, calcium and magnesium.


Oryza Sativa Bran Extract

Rich in antioxidants and packed with Vitamins B and E, Bran Extract is quickly becoming a major player in the world of skin care. Because of all its nourishing natural components, people in Japan celebrate it as one of the best products for anti-ageing. It also has antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene that protect the skin from environmental stress. Helps prevent premature wrinkles. Lightweight linoleic rich oil makes it suitable for acne-prone skin. Softens and smooths the skin. Helps inhibit melanin pigmentation. Evens out skin tone and texture. Increases skin barrier protection while effectively retaining moisture.


Pinus cembra

Pinus cembra, which is also known as Swiss stone pine or Arolla pine, is a species of pine tree that grows in the Alps and the Carpathian Mountains of central Europe. This long-living pine, which is called the King of the Alps, contains pinosylvin. This is known to reduce inflammation through several biological pathways and to both strongly and visibly reduce local redness and age spots on the face, which led to a noticeable increase in the overall skin tone homogeneity.


Pisum sativum (Pea extract)

Pea sprouts stimulates specific signal molecules in the dermal papilla required to reactivate hair growth. Thanks to its composition, Pisum sativum successfully offers a sustainable and novel approach to fight hair loss.


Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil contains high doses of vitamins A and E and skin soothing amino acids which make it a powerful all natural antioxidant boosting ingredient.


Propolis

Propolis is another nutritious substance for which we should all be grateful to bees! Essentially, it's a resin-like substance that bees obtain from tree buds, sap flows, and other botanical sources. Propolis is used to seal the chambers where the bee larvae live and also acts as a natural disinfectant. Right now, research is still being done on ways to use propolis. Some preliminary studies show that some types of propolis have in vitro antibacterial and antifungal benefits and may be effective in combating acne. Propolis is also said to be an antioxidant.


Pullulan Algae Extract

A combo of algae and something called pullulan is a cosmetic ingredient that forms a film over the skin to give it an instant tight feel. Pullulan comes from fungi and is a film former and binder popular in the production of breath strips. While pullulan is making your skin feel tighter in a superficial way, the algae extract should be providing collagen building and antioxidant benefits over the longer term.


Rhododendron Ferrugineum (Alpine Rose)

This beautiful flower blossoms on the slopes of the Alps. Like a queen in a hostile land, it helps us fight dehydration and free radicals that cause the skin to age. Alpine rose extract fills wrinkles through its anti-aging action and also makes the skin visibly clearer, better balanced and radiant.


Riciunus Communis (Castor oil)

Castor seed oil has been known to be effective at healing inflamed skin, reducing acne, fading blemishes and stretch marks, preventing stretch marks and pigmentation, moisturizing skin fighting the different visible signs of ageing. Castor seed oil can provide relief from sunburn, prevent dry skin, reduce and cure skin inflammations, facilitate collagen production, retain elasticity of the skin and its smoothness.


Rosa Centifolia

Containing a complex of vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, rose essential oil has excellent emollient properties for moisturizing dry skin; it also offers antiseptic and astringent properties to treat acneic skin, as well as anti-inflammatory properties that help treat redness and inflammation. Rose oil can also help refine skin texture, controlling skin diseases such as psoriasis and atopic dermatitis. Extracts of this delicate flower may be used on all skin types but are often included in products for dry, sensitive, and mature skin.


Rumex Occidentalis

Rumex extract works by inhibiting the production of tyrosinase, an enzyme present in human skin and that is responsible for the formation of pigmentation which causes color in skin. Inhibiting tyrosinase reduces the formation of new pigment.


Ruscus Aculeatus (Butchers broom)

In addition to calming the skin, butchers broom can also relieve itching, swelling, and pain anywhere on the skin. This is a great product for those with sensitive skin. When used topically, it is not linked with any type of irritation. His anti-inflammatory properties are so powerful, that the extract has been used in topical ointments to treat the pain and swelling of arthritis and rheumatism.


Salicornia Herbacea

Salicornia herbacea (SH) is a halophyte that grows in the salt marshes along the coastline of South Korea, and is known to have antioxidative activity. It contains good-for-the-skin things like betaine, amino acids and minerals and the extract can strengthen the skin barrier, increase skin recovery and provide deep moisturization effect.


Silybum Marianum (Milk Thistle)

It is believed that the herb has anti-inflammatory, detoxifying, demulcent and antioxidant properties that help in improving your skin's condition. Its ability to promote healthy cell growth also means that it will help delay aging to a certain extent.


Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba Oil)

Jojoba oil is rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. It suits all skin types. It has several benefits for the skin: mosturizer, treats skin disorders, balances oil production, reduces wrinkles and under-eye dark circles and is a good cleansener.


Soy Isoflavones

Soybeans are one of nature's best-kept secrets to maintaining healthy, youthful skin. It has just the right kind of properties to keep your skin full of moisture, but not looking greasy. Products that contain soybeans can be applied to both dry and oily skin a few times per week to help your skin look and feel healthier. If you have puffy or tired looking skin, soybeans can help it appear firmer and younger. This is because it helps promote collagen production, an important part of skin's elasticity.


Spilanthes Acmelia

Acmella Oleracea extract is considered a natural alternative to Botox which reorganizes the dermis structure for firming and tightening effect. It is considered a natural muscle relaxant thanks to the presence of analgesic alkylamides called spilanthol. This spilanthol is thought to have a paralyzing effect on facial muscles, reducing wrinkles by relaxing the skin.


Spirulina Platensis

Spirulina has a high content of vitamin A, vitamin B-12, vitamin E, calcium, iron and phosphorus, all of which are vital for your skin's health. Free radicals make your skin look tired, limp and flabby. Spirulina treats flabby skin by eliminating the body's metabolic waste products and strengthening the body as a whole.


Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond oil is a potent essential oil used for treating dry and sun-damaged skin and hair, lightening the skin, acting as a gentle cleanser, preventing acne, strengthening the nails, and helping with hair loss.


Uncaria Tomentosa (Cat's claw)

Cat's Claw contains high amounts of phytochemicals, alkaloids, tannins, sterols, flavonoids and glycosides. Cat's claw extracts demonstrate powerful antioxidant effects in quenching the dangerous peroxyl and superoxide radicals.


Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract (Bilberry)

Bilberry happens to be a natural anti-inflammatory, as was just stated above. This make is great for people with sensitive skin, and products with bilberry extract in them would be able to simultaneously deliver nourishing antioxidants while also keeping irritations in check, a constant worry if you have sensitive skin or are allergic to anything that might get on your skin. Owing to its high vitamin C content, bilberry is also an effective additive for helping to improve the appearance of sun damage.


Vitamin A

Regenerates the epidermis. Unlike many other nutrients, vitamin A is a group of compounds that includes its active forms (retinal, retinol and retinoic acid) and other provitamin A carotenoids, like beta-carotene. Retinal, retinol and retinoic acid are important to cell production and growth. Vitamin A also stimulates fibroblasts-the cells responsible for developing tissue that keeps skin firm and healthy-in the deep layers of your skin.


Vitamin B3

The energizer. Vitamin B3, also known as niacinamide, offers a host of benefits that all ages and skin types can benefit from. Niacinamide can help with hyperpigmentation by reducing pigment production and the subsequent transfer of pigment into your skin, leaving you with a more even complexion. Niacinamide increases the production of one of the most important lipids-ceramide-which strengthens your skin and prevents water loss. Your skin will be stronger, better hydrated and healthier, as well as less sensitive through B3 usage. It's also especially good for rosacea sufferers.


Vitamin B5

The moisturizer. As a humectant, provitamin B5 stabilizes the skin barrier function, reducing the amount of water lost through the skin. By applying a provitamin B5 formulation to the skin, you will not only increase its hydration but improve its softness and elasticity, making provitamin B5 ideal for the treatment of dry, scaly or rough skin. Provitamin B5 goes beyond its role as a moisturizer and acts as a natural skin healer and protectant. When applied to the skin, it offers relief from itchiness and pain and reduces redness. Wounds treated with provitamin B5 have resulted in regenerated tissue that is more solid and elastic.


Vitamin B6

The cell activator. B6 actually promotes healthy skin, by reducing its sensitivity to testosterone, as well as by participating in the synthesis of RNA and DNA, which contain the instructions for repair and growth of the epidermis. Vitamin B6 plays a important role in the metabolism of proteins. Topical preparations to combat skin inflammation and hair loss include vitamin B6.


Vitamin C

The protective corrector. Vitamin C is a required component for the production of hydroxyproline and hydroxylysine, both of which are needed to bind the molecules that produce collagen. This, in turn, firms and tones the skin. Vitamin C increases the formation of elastin, which thickens, protects, and heals the skin cells. The thickening effect helps retain moisture, increases the skin circulation, and plumps up the skin surface.


Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Vitamin E is thick oil and it works wonders as an effective moisturizer. Vitamin E is both a nutrient and antioxidant for the skin. It protects the skin from environmental stressors like pollution and UV. Topical application of vitamin E may reduce the length and depth of facial lines and wrinkles.


Vitellaria paradoxa (Shea tree)

The main components of shea butter include oleic acid, stearic acid, linoleic acid, etc. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as it melts at body temperature. Its moisturizing and healing properties prove beneficial for many skin issues. It also has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties (to a certain extent) that can be utilized to treat many ailmentsAn oil rich in fats that is derived from the karite tree (also known as the shea tree) is your solution for many skin, health, and hair health issues.


Vitis vinifera (Grape seed)

Grape seed oil contains both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. It is rich in vitamin E, C and D - all of which help reducing wrinkles and scars. Vitamins C and E and the fatty acids make the oil a wonderful emollient. It helps remove stretch marks as well. The oil's restructuring qualities help the skin retain its normal structure, consequently diminishing the appearance of stretch marks.


Yeast

Yeast β-glucan can stimulate our immune system by enhancing the activity of macrophages and other immunocompetent cells. Besides, it is able to accelerate tissue repair. Numerous clinical studies have shown the benefits of The repair and defense β-glucan on skin exposed to intense stresses comparable to that experienced during non-invasive cosmetic procedures: - Applied before stress, The repair and defense β-glucan substantially protects the skin from aggression by preserving its barrier function and hydration level. - Applied after stress, The repair and defense β-glucan accelerates skin recovery and reduces irritation.


Zea Mays (Corn Starch)

Corn starch is used as an ingredient in many cosmetic products and can even be applied topically to soothe skin rashes and irritation. It is a great source of vitamin B1, vitamin B5, vitamin C and folate.